Home Calendars Holidays World Holidays Tools Discover FREE printable calendars

Dormition of the Theotokos

The Dormition of the Theotokos commemorates the passing of Mary, mother of Jesus, and her bodily assumption into heaven, as observed by Orthodox Christian churches. Falling annually on 15th August (or 28th August for Old Calendarists), it is a significant feast and a public holiday in countries such as Cyprus.

What Is Dormition of the Theotokos?

The Dormition of the Theotokos is a major feast day within the Orthodox Christian Church, commemorating the death and bodily assumption of Mary, the mother of Jesus Christ, into heaven. The term “Dormition” derives from the Latin word dormitio, meaning “falling asleep,” which reflects the Orthodox understanding of Mary’s peaceful passing rather than a conventional death. This event is considered the completion of her earthly life and her transition to eternal life.

The feast is one of the Twelve Great Feasts of the Orthodox liturgical year, signifying its profound importance to the faithful. It celebrates not only the cessation of Mary’s earthly existence but also her glorification and unique position in Christian theology as the Mother of God (Theotokos). The Dormition serves as a reminder of the promise of resurrection and eternal life for all believers.

While the Roman Catholic Church observes a similar event known as the Assumption of Mary, the Dormition of the Theotokos maintains distinct theological nuances and traditional observances within Orthodoxy. Both traditions affirm Mary’s bodily assumption into heaven, but the Orthodox perspective often highlights the miraculous nature of her peaceful “sleep” and her participation in the resurrection.

History and Origins of Dormition of the Theotokos

The historical roots of the Dormition of the Theotokos date back to the early centuries of Christianity, though it is not explicitly detailed in the canonical scriptures. The tradition surrounding Mary’s passing and assumption developed through oral transmission and apocryphal writings, such as the Transitus Mariae (Passage of Mary) texts, which circulated widely from the 4th century onwards. These narratives provided detailed accounts of Mary’s death, the gathering of the Apostles, and her bodily assumption.

Early liturgical commemorations of Mary’s death began in Jerusalem in the 5th century. By the 6th century, Emperor Maurice (582-602 AD) officially established the feast of the Dormition throughout the Byzantine Empire, setting its date as 15th August. This formalisation helped to consolidate and standardise the observance across the Eastern Christian world. The feast was gradually adopted by other Christian traditions, eventually becoming a cornerstone of Marian veneration.

Over centuries, Church Fathers and theologians further elaborated on the meaning of the Dormition, drawing from existing traditions and theological insights. Figures such as St. John of Damascus provided homilies and theological expositions that reinforced the belief in Mary’s unique role and her glorious translation. The iconography associated with the Dormition also emerged during this period, depicting the scene with Christ holding the soul of his mother, symbolising her being taken into heaven.

How Dormition of the Theotokos Is Celebrated

The Dormition of the Theotokos is observed with great solemnity and reverence across Orthodox Christian communities worldwide. The preparations for the feast typically begin with a two-week period of fasting known as the Dormition Fast, from 1st August to 14th August. During this fast, adherents abstain from meat, dairy, and in some traditions, oil and wine, mirroring the stricter Lenten fast. This period of asceticism is intended to purify the body and soul in anticipation of the feast.

Liturgical Observances

On the eve of the feast, a Vigil service is held, which often includes Great Vespers and Matins (Orthros). These services feature special hymns, readings, and a procession of the icon of the Dormition. On 15th August itself, the Divine Liturgy is celebrated. During these services, specific hymns (troparia and kontakia) glorify the Theotokos and commemorate her passing and assumption. The icon of the Dormition depicts Mary lying on a bier, surrounded by the Apostles, and Christ standing behind her, holding her soul in the form of a swaddled infant, illustrating her transition to eternal life.

Regional Traditions

In many Orthodox countries, the Dormition of the Theotokos is a significant public holiday.

  • Cyprus: As a public holiday, schools, banks, and government offices are closed. Families often gather, and many people travel to churches and monasteries dedicated to the Virgin Mary to participate in services and offer prayers. Celebrations may include pilgrimages to revered Marian sites.
  • Greece: Known as Koimisis tis Theotokou, it is one of the most important religious holidays, marked by widespread church services, feasts, and local festivals. Many Greeks visit their ancestral villages or go on pilgrimages to island monasteries, such as Panagia Evangelistria in Tinos, which attract large numbers of pilgrims.
  • Russia: Referred to as Uspenie Presvyatoy Bogoroditsy, the feast is celebrated with elaborate liturgical services. While not a public holiday at the national level, it holds deep cultural and religious significance, with many people attending church and participating in community events.
  • Jerusalem: A particularly unique celebration occurs in Jerusalem, where a procession of the Dormition icon takes place from the Gethsemane Metochion to the Tomb of the Theotokos, followed by liturgical services at the tomb itself. This draws pilgrims from various Orthodox traditions.

Following the main feast day, an afterfeast period continues for several days, extending the celebration and allowing for further contemplation of the event’s theological meaning.

When Is Dormition of the Theotokos?

The Dormition of the Theotokos is a fixed feast day, meaning it falls on the same date each year according to the specific calendar system being used. The traditional date for the Dormition is 15th August.

However, there is a variation in its observance due to the use of different calendars within Orthodox Christianity:

  • Revised Julian Calendar: The majority of Orthodox Churches, including those in Greece, Cyprus, Romania, Bulgaria, Poland, and the Antiochian, Alexandrian, and Albanian Patriarchates, observe the Dormition on 15th August according to the Revised Julian Calendar. This date corresponds exactly to 15th August on the Gregorian calendar, which is the civil calendar used by most of the world.
  • Julian Calendar (Old Calendar): Some Orthodox Churches, notably the Russian Orthodox Church, the Serbian Orthodox Church, the Georgian Orthodox Church, and the Jerusalem Patriarchate, continue to follow the traditional Julian Calendar for their liturgical cycle. For these churches, 15th August on the Julian Calendar currently corresponds to 28th August on the Gregorian Calendar. Therefore, adherents of these churches celebrate the Dormition thirteen days later than those following the Revised Julian Calendar.

This calendar difference accounts for the varied observance dates across different Orthodox communities, despite commemorating the same event on the same liturgical date.

Dormition of the Theotokos Key Facts

FactDetail
TypeReligious Observance; Public Holiday in some countries
Date15th August (for Revised Julian Calendar users); 28th August (for Julian Calendar users)
CountriesObserved globally by Orthodox Christians; public holiday in countries such as Cyprus, Greece, Russia (non-national holiday but observed), Georgia, Serbia
Also known asThe Falling Asleep of the Theotokos, Koimisis (Greek)
Calendar systemJulian Calendar and Revised Julian Calendar

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the meaning of Dormition of the Theotokos?

The Dormition of the Theotokos commemorates the peaceful passing, or "falling asleep," of Mary, the mother of Jesus, and her subsequent bodily assumption into heaven. It signifies her transition from earthly life to eternal life with Christ.

Is Dormition of the Theotokos a public holiday?

The Dormition of the Theotokos is a public holiday in several Orthodox Christian countries. These include Greece, Cyprus, Russia, Georgia, Serbia, and others, where government offices, banks, and schools may close.

What is the difference between Dormition and Assumption?

Both the Dormition (Orthodox Christian) and the Assumption (Roman Catholic) commemorate the same event: Mary's passing and assumption into heaven. The primary difference lies in the theological emphasis and terminology, with Dormition highlighting her peaceful "falling asleep" and Assumption focusing on her being "taken up."