Home Calendars Holidays World Holidays Tools Discover FREE printable calendars

Pahili Raja

Pahili Raja is a significant three-day agricultural festival observed primarily in the Indian state of Odisha. It marks the onset of the monsoon and the agricultural season, celebrating womanhood and the fertility of the earth, occurring annually in mid-June.

What Is Pahili Raja?

Pahili Raja, also known as Raja Parba or Mithuna Sankranti, is a major agricultural festival predominantly celebrated in the Indian state of Odisha. This three-day observance takes place annually in mid-June, signalling the arrival of the monsoon season and the commencement of the agricultural cycle. It is a festival dedicated to the veneration of the earth and the celebration of womanhood.

The festival is deeply rooted in agrarian traditions, where the earth is regarded as a fertile entity, analogous to a woman. During Pahili Raja, the earth is believed to undergo a period of rejuvenation, akin to menstruation, and is given rest from all agricultural activities. Women and girls are central to the celebrations, enjoying a period of leisure and traditional festivities.

History and Origins of Pahili Raja

The origins of Pahili Raja are intertwined with ancient agricultural practices and the indigenous reverence for nature prevalent in Odisha. The festival is based on the belief that Bhudevi, the Earth Goddess and consort of Lord Jagannath, experiences menstruation during these three days. This period is seen as a time of regeneration and renewal for the earth.

Historically, agrarian societies observed natural cycles closely, associating the fertility of the land with human reproductive cycles. The concept of the earth resting during this phase before the intensive sowing period of the monsoon is a reflection of this understanding. It ensures the land’s rejuvenation for a bountiful harvest. The festival aligns with the Odia solar calendar, specifically preceding the ‘Mithuna Sankranti’, which marks the beginning of the solar month of Mithuna. This astronomical event traditionally signifies the start of the monsoon rains.

How Pahili Raja Is Celebrated

Pahili Raja is a vibrant festival characterised by specific customs, traditional foods, and leisure activities, particularly for women. The celebrations span four days, each with its distinct observances.

Saja Baja (Preparation Day)

The day before Pahili Raja is known as Saja Baja. On this day, homes are thoroughly cleaned, and women prepare traditional Odia delicacies, especially various types of ‘Pitha’ (sweet cakes). Agricultural tools are set aside, and all tilling or digging of the earth is forbidden for the duration of the festival, allowing Bhudevi to rest.

Pahili Raja (First Day)

The first day, known as Pahili Raja, is marked by immense joy and festivity. Women and unmarried girls rise early, adorn themselves with new clothes, apply ‘alta’ (red dye) to their feet and ‘mehndi’ (henna) to their hands. They are given a respite from household chores and spend the day playing traditional games, singing, and enjoying swings. Special dishes, including ‘Poda Pitha’ and ‘Manda Pitha’, are consumed.

Mithuna Sankranti (Second Day)

The second day coincides with Mithuna Sankranti, the actual beginning of the solar month of Mithuna. Festivities continue with similar enthusiasm. Families gather, share meals, and engage in card games and other indoor activities. The emphasis remains on leisure and enjoyment for women, reaffirming the festival’s focus on womanhood and the earth’s regenerative capacity.

Bhu Daaha or Basumati Snana (Third Day)

The third day, Bhu Daaha or Basumati Snana, marks the conclusion of the core festival. On this day, women ritually bathe a grinding stone, which symbolises Bhudevi, with turmeric paste. Offerings of flowers and sweets are made, and prayers are offered for the fertility of the earth and a prosperous harvest in the coming agricultural season. It is a gesture of gratitude and reverence for the earth.

Throughout the festival, popular activities include ‘Doli Khela’ (swinging), often on elaborately decorated swings. Traditional Odia cuisine, particularly a wide array of ‘Pithas’ like ‘Arisha Pitha’, ‘Kakara Pitha’, and ‘Chakuli Pitha’, are central to the culinary aspect of the celebrations. Girls and young women also participate in games like ‘Puchi’, a squatting game, and ‘Ludo’.

When Is Pahili Raja?

Pahili Raja is observed annually in the Indian state of Odisha, typically in mid-June. The festival’s timing is determined by the Odia solar calendar. It begins on the day before ‘Mithuna Sankranti’, which marks the transition from the solar month of ‘Jyeshtha’ to ‘Mithuna’.

Mithuna Sankranti usually falls around the 14th or 15th of June each year in the Gregorian calendar. The three main days of Pahili Raja are the day preceding Mithuna Sankranti, Mithuna Sankranti itself, and the day following Mithuna Sankranti. Including the preparation day, Saja Baja, the entire period of observance spans four days.

Pahili Raja Key Facts

FactDetail
TypeObservance (Regional Festival)
DateVariable (mid-June, tied to Mithuna Sankranti)
Countries1 (India - primarily Odisha)
Also known asRaja Parba, Mithuna Sankranti
Calendar systemOdia Calendar (solar)

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Pahili Raja celebrate?

Pahili Raja celebrates the earth's fertility, personified as Bhudevi, the Earth Goddess, believed to undergo menstruation during this period. It also honours womanhood, symbolising their regenerative power and connection to nature.

How long is Pahili Raja?

The core of Pahili Raja is a three-day festival, but celebrations typically extend over four days. This includes a preparation day called Saja Baja, the three main days of Raja, and a concluding day known as Basumati Snana.

Is Pahili Raja a public holiday?

While not a national public holiday in India, Pahili Raja is a significant regional observance in Odisha. Many government offices, schools, and some businesses in the state close during this period, particularly for the main day.