Home Calendars Holidays World Holidays Tools Discover FREE printable calendars

Water Festival

The Water Festival is a collective term for major annual celebrations in Southeast Asia, notably Myanmar's Thingyan and Cambodia's Bon Om Touk. These festivals, observed as public holidays, feature extensive water-related activities and cultural traditions, typically occurring in April or November.

What Is Water Festival?

The “Water Festival” is a descriptive term commonly used to refer to a set of distinct, prominent annual celebrations in Southeast Asian countries that involve water as a central element. These festivals are deeply embedded in the cultural and religious fabric of the region, often coinciding with New Year celebrations or significant seasonal transitions. In Myanmar, the Water Festival is known as Thingyan, marking the Buddhist New Year. In Cambodia, there are two distinct festivals with significant water components: the Khmer New Year (Choul Chnam Thmey) in April, and the Bon Om Touk (Water and Moon Festival) in November.

While the specific names, dates, and primary focuses of these festivals differ, they share common themes of purification, renewal, and community celebration through water-related activities. They are public holidays in their respective countries, prompting widespread participation from citizens and attracting international visitors. The celebrations typically feature large-scale public gatherings, traditional performances, and the symbolic use of water to wash away misfortune and welcome good fortune.

This article primarily focuses on Thingyan in Myanmar and Bon Om Touk in Cambodia, as they are the most prominent celebrations explicitly designated as “Water Festivals” in their respective nations and heavily feature water-based traditions.

History and Origins of Water Festival

The origins of these water festivals are diverse, stemming from ancient traditions, religious beliefs, and hydrological cycles specific to the region.

Myanmar (Thingyan)

Thingyan, Myanmar’s Water Festival, marks the official New Year according to the Burmese calendar. Its roots are deeply intertwined with Theravada Buddhism and ancient Indian astrological beliefs. The festival traditionally symbolises the passing of the old year and the welcoming of the new, with water being used to cleanse and purify. The timing of Thingyan is determined by the transition of the sun from the zodiac sign of Pisces to Aries, typically falling in mid-April. This astrological event is believed to be overseen by Thagyamin (Indra), who descends to Earth during this period to record the deeds of mortals. The water-throwing is believed to wash away sins and ill fortune from the past year.

Cambodia (Bon Om Touk)

Bon Om Touk, Cambodia’s Water and Moon Festival, has distinct origins from the New Year celebrations. It usually takes place in November and commemorates the end of the rainy season, the reversal of the Tonlé Sap River’s flow, and the bountiful harvest of rice and fish. Historically, the festival is also believed to honour the Cambodian navy from the Khmer Empire era, specifically the prowess of King Jayavarman VII’s forces in naval battles. The unique natural phenomenon of the Tonlé Sap River changing its direction seasonally, along with veneration of the moon for its role in agriculture, forms the core of its historical and cultural significance.

How Water Festival Is Celebrated

The celebrations for these water festivals are vibrant and encompass a wide array of cultural practices and community activities.

Myanmar (Thingyan)

Thingyan is observed over several days leading up to and including the New Year’s Day. The most prominent feature is the widespread water-throwing, which intensifies each day. People gather on streets, using buckets, hoses, water guns, and even specially constructed platforms with high-pressure jets to douse passers-by. This tradition is seen as a way of cleansing, cooling, and wishing good luck for the new year. Alongside the playful drenching, traditional food like mont lone yay baw (rice dumplings with jaggery) is prepared and shared. Many people visit monasteries to offer food to monks, release fish and birds, and participate in traditional good deeds to accumulate merit. Public dance and music performances are common, transforming cities into large street parties.

Cambodia (Bon Om Touk)

Bon Om Touk is primarily celebrated in Phnom Penh, the capital, along the Tonlé Sap and Mekong Rivers, though smaller-scale events occur nationwide. The festival’s main attraction is the highly competitive and colourful boat races, featuring long, narrow boats paddled by dozens of oarsmen. These races symbolise naval strength and commemorate historical victories. In the evenings, illuminated floats (known as Loy Pratip) parade along the river, showcasing various government ministries and institutions. A key ritual is Sampeas Preah Khe, a moon salutation where people give offerings of food, especially flat rice flakes (ambok) and fruits, to the moon, followed by Auk Ambok, a traditional eating of ambok. Fireworks displays are a nightly feature, and street fairs with food vendors, games, and music create a carnival atmosphere.

When Is Water Festival?

The timing for the festivals commonly referred to as “Water Festival” varies significantly based on the country and the specific calendar system used.

In Myanmar, Thingyan is a fixed period in the Gregorian calendar, typically falling from 13th to 16th April each year. These dates are determined by the lunisolar Burmese calendar, specifically by the sun’s transition into Aries. The official public holiday period may vary slightly, but the core water-throwing activities occur during these days.

In Cambodia, the major Water Festival, Bon Om Touk, is a moveable feast. It is determined by the lunar calendar and typically falls during the full moon of the Kadeuk month, which usually corresponds to November in the Gregorian calendar. This timing coincides with the end of the rainy season and the annual reversing flow of the Tonlé Sap River. Cambodia’s Khmer New Year (Choul Chnam Thmey), which also involves some water splashing, is a separate holiday that usually occurs in mid-April, around the same time as Thingyan.

Water Festival Key Facts

FactDetail
TypePublic Holiday / Observance (varies by specific festival and country)
DateMyanmar (Thingyan): Mid-April (fixed period in Gregorian calendar). Cambodia (Bon Om Touk): November (variable, lunar calendar).
CountriesPrimarily Myanmar and Cambodia. Also observed in other Southeast Asian nations under different names (e.g., Thailand, Laos).
Also known asMyanmar: Thingyan. Cambodia: Bon Om Touk (Water and Moon Festival), Choul Chnam Thmey (Khmer New Year, for its water elements).
Calendar systemLunisolar (Burmese calendar for Thingyan), Lunar (Khmer calendar for Bon Om Touk).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Water Festival?

The Water Festival is a general term often applied to prominent annual celebrations in Southeast Asia, primarily associated with new year observances or significant seasonal transitions. Key examples include Thingyan in Myanmar and Bon Om Touk in Cambodia, both of which feature extensive water-related traditions.

When is the Water Festival celebrated?

The timing of Water Festival celebrations varies by country and specific festival. Thingyan in Myanmar is typically observed in April, coinciding with the Buddhist New Year. Bon Om Touk in Cambodia usually falls in November, marking the end of the rainy season and the reversing flow of the Tonlé Sap River.

Which countries observe the Water Festival?

While similar water-based festivals occur across Southeast Asia, the term 'Water Festival' specifically refers to significant observances in countries such as Myanmar (Thingyan) and Cambodia (Bon Om Touk). Other nations like Thailand (Songkran) and Laos (Pi Mai Lao) also celebrate their New Year with water activities.